A cross icon (x)

Welcome! Where would you like to log in?

Landlord Studio
Tenants
Nexus
Landlord Studio
Tenants
A cross icon (x)
Mobile dashboard showing rent, payments, expenses, property listing, cashflow chart, and maintenance alert.Landlord Studio dashboard showing rent, payments, cashflow chart, tenant requests, expenses, and calendar.

Sign up and get
PRO free for 14 days

Once your PRO trial is over you can continue using Landlord Studio GO completely free.

Thank you! Check your email for confirmation.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

By continuing you agree to our Terms & Conditions.

Already have an account? Log in

Looking for Nexus? Log in here →

A cross icon (x)
Person sat at desk working on laptop

Visiting from the
United Kingdom?

Please visit our United Kingdom site for a better experience

Continue
Landlord Studio Logo with Text
Solutions
Polygon pointing up
Chart line icon
Rental accounting
Receipt icon
Tax reporting
Credit card icon pink
Collect rent
House Icon
Find tenants
User Icon Circle Pink with Tick
Tenant screening
Hammer icon
Property maintenance
E-signature icon
Electronic signatures
Dashboard screen showing rent received, payments, cashflow chart, expenses, and upgrade to pro offer.
See it in action
Watch the Landlord Studio demo
PricingReviewsHow it works
Education
Polygon pointing up
Open book icon
Blog
Question mark icon
Resources
Dollar icon
University
Graph icon
Webinars
Podcast microphone icon
Podcast
Maths icons
Calculators
Shield icon
State Laws
Bookmark icon
Definitions
Hands managing credit and debt papers, calculator, cash, keys, and coffee cup on blue surface.
Featured resource
11 Best Property Management
Software 2025
Log inGet started
Get started
Rent Collection

Rent Collection for Commercial Investment Properties

An easy-to-use rent collection system for your commercial property will help tenants stay on top of their payments and save you time.

Written by

Ben Luxon

PUBLISHED ON

October 20, 2021

UPDATED ON

September 21, 2026

READ TIME

0 min

Read summarized version with:

ChatGPT Logo
ChatGPT
gemini logo
Gemini
Claude Logo
Claude
Grok logo
Grok
Google Icon
Add as preferred on Google

Having a good rent collection process and tool is essential if you want to run successful commercial rentals. It’s not enough to just collect a check each month, commercial tenants expect a high level of professionality and as such it’s a good idea to explore the modern property management software solutions currently available for commercial property managers.

Common Problems Commercial Landlords Face When It Comes To Rent Collection

Late payments

As with managing any real estate, late rent payments can cause cash flow issues and negatively impact your investment’s potential.

Rent arrears

If your commercial tenant falls into arrears it can be hard for them to get back on top. Commercial rates vary broadly, but arrears can be especially problematic for larger premises. Having a system in place that allows tenants to view their transaction history and their upcoming payments as well as pay partial amounts can give both parties financial clarity and help them catch back up.

Problems around tenant business cash flow

If a tenant has issues around cash flow (for example, they receive reduced business due to a global pandemic) this can have a knock-on effect. Landlords and property managers need to be able to track rent arrears and all communications between them in order to chase up late payments.

Inefficient or expensive payment method.

There are plenty of ways to collect rent from commercial tenants. The option you choose though should be cost-efficient, secure, and professional.

Software solution doesn’t offer rent collection for commercial property

Because of the increased liability that comes with processing large commercial rent transactions, many software don’t offer commercial online rent collection services. You need to identify those that do, such as Landlord Studio, and then make sure they are fit for your specific needs.

Tips For Commercial Rent Collection

Invoicing

Send out invoices to remind tenants of the upcoming payments before they happen to reduce the chances of late payments and so that both parties have records for posterity. With Landlord Studio you can set up automatic rent reminder emails to go out before the rent due date as well as rent reminders after the due date if they don’t pay promptly.

Collect rent online

Cash and checks are slow, insecure, and unprofessional methods of payment. Ideally, you will find professional property management tools such as Landlord Studio that allows you to collect rent from your commercial tenants as well as track income and expenses, automate tasks, and instantly generate a range of professional reports for detailed financial oversight and a better tax time.

Encourage tenants to set up automatic payments

Having software that allows tenants to set up automatic payments will mean that, unless the tenants have insufficient funds, they will not have to remember each month to initiate payments, and the risks of late and missed rent are dramatically reduced.

Keep detailed records and watch for arrears

You need to track all income in real-time. Using Landlord Studio’s rent collection tool, income is automatically tracked on a property by property, unit by unit basis in real-time in our professional income and expense tracker. This removes the need to sift through bank statements removing time-consuming manual data entry tasks.

Communicate with your tenants

Communication is key for the successful management of a commercial property. If a tenant does fall into arrears, you need to spot the discrepancy and reach out immediately. Additionally, it’s a good idea to work with tenants to get them back on track. Always refer back to the lease document when discussing the next steps and potential legal recourse.

Why Use A Rent Collection App For Your Commercial Property

Landlord studio dashboard

A quality rent collection app or software can help with multiple factors of your commercial and residential rental property business. There are a variety of options on the market including software designed for only commercial, and some designed for only residential rental property. For example, Cozy.co, now Apartments.com no longer allows users to collect rent for commercial properties on their system.

The best solutions, like Landlord Studio, will offer an all-in-one service for income and expense tracking, lease management, invoicing, financial reporting, and of course rent collection.

Pros of Collecting Rent with Landlord Studio

  • Automatic rent payments and tracking
  • Automated income tracking
  • You control the rent amount and due date
  • Block partial payments
  • Collect tenant payable expenses and deposits
  • Fast secure payments made directly into your bank account
  • Invoicing and receipts
  • Both parties have complete payment history clarity
  • Powerful property management and accounting features
  • First 3 properties free

An easy-to-use professional rent collection system will help tenants stay on top of their payments while saving you time and helping you maintain a good relationship with your tenants. Having a tool like Landlord Studio in your arsenal is essential if you want to run a professional real estate business.

Get started for free
Facebook IconTwitter IconLinkedIn Icon

About Landlord Studio

Hand holding phone with Landlord Studio dashboard displayed from mobile app.

Landlord Studio is an easy to use property management and accounting software designed for landlords.

Find and screen tenants, collect rent online, track income and expenses, run reports, and more - all for free.

Learn more
Stay Updated on Property Insights
Get weekly tips, tax updates, and landlord strategies straight to your inbox.
Thanks for subscribing.
Check your inbox, your first update is on the way.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Webinar: Inherited Tenants: Due Diligence for Buyers

Join our webinar on buying tenant-occupied rentals. Discover the due diligence checklist, where occupied rentals leak money, and how to vet what you inherit.

Details:

Free

Hosted by:

Matt Hardy

Jennifer Ruelens

When:

August 26, 2026

10:00am PT / 1:00pm ET

Duration:

45 mins

Format:

Live Webinar

Guest:

Jennifer Ruelens, Property Manager, Investor & Founder with 20+ Years Experience in Real Estate

Co-host Matt Hardy, Head of Marketing at Landlord Studio

Register nowWatch now

Create your FREE account with Landlord Studio today.

Dashboard screen showing rent, expenses, tenant requests, cashflow chart, property overview, occupancy, and net worth info.

From finding tenants to filing taxes. Reduce vacancies and maximize your portfolio ROI with software designed for you.

Get started for free

Related Posts

How to Increase NOI on an Inherited Rental Without Renovating
Investment Strategy

31

August

2026

How to Increase NOI on an Inherited Rental Without Renovating

Raise NOI on an occupied rental without renovating. See where money leaks, two case studies, and when you can make changes.

The Best Store Discounts and Pro Programs for Landlords (2026)
Property Maintenance

6

August

2026

The Best Store Discounts and Pro Programs for Landlords (2026)

The best pro loyalty programs and store discounts for US landlords - save on repairs, materials, paint, and DIY supplies at Home Depot, Lowe’s and more.

9 Best Landlord Apps for 2026
Landlord Studio

29

July

2026

9 Best Landlord Apps for 2026

The best landlord apps for 2026, from all-in-one management to receipt scanning, e-signatures, and mileage tracking. Build your landlord tech stack.

Get started with
Landlord Studio now.

Start for free

Contact Us

help@landlordstudio.com(270) 671 9733

FEATURES

Find tenantsTenant screeningCollect rentProperty maintenanceRental accountingTax reportingElectronic signatures

RESOURCES

Watch a demoHelp centerBlogWebinarsLandlord templatesCalculatorsLandlord laws by stateResourcesUniversity

About Us

Our storyContact usCareersFacebook groupFeature request

COMPARE

AppFolio
Avail
Baselane
Buildium
DoorLoop
FreshBooks
Hemlane
Landlordy
QuickBooks
Landlord Studio Logo without Text
Copyright 2026 Landlord Studio. All rights reserved.
Privacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsCookies
Facebook IconInstagram logoTwitter IconLinkedIn IconYouTube Icon
Xero LogoGoogle Play badge App store download badge